Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0069

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he had a hump on his back.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great laugh behind him, and he felt a great weight on his back. Instead of the hump going away he got two humps, so he was worse than what he was before and all on account of the drink.

There was a boy one day going to school and he didn’t want to go, so he said to himself that he would “mitch” or “sling” that is not got to school at all. He rambled around and had a right day for himself and walked into a graveyard. He was in the graveyard for sometime, when he saw one of the graves open up and a man with a habit put out his head and says he to the boy, “If you ever mitch a day from school again.” But the boy waited to hear no more. He flew home, and from that time until the day he left
    Dáta
    Cineál míre