Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0175

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0175

1. (no title) (continued)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(continued from previous page)
    the eggs as if she was trying to look through 'em. When my mother was giving her the money she said that she wouldn't take it, but she said that she would take wan of the eggs instead. My mother told her that she couldn't give her them as she was collecting them. "Well" said the gipsy "You can give me this egg for it will be of no use to you and another thing you will not be short of milk for the whole year and your cows will not get sick." My mother hesitated and then says she. "No" I will not give it to you because I want it myself. The gipsy turned on her heel and went out in the door and away and never said another word or even took the money.
    My mother when the gipsy went was sorry for what she had done and wondered would any harm come to her for what she had done. She set the eggs anyhow when
    Date
    Item type