Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0188

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0188

1. (continued from previous page)
    To the gali but faith she wasnt there at all. I showed the loy where I led our her, but they only looked at me and laughed or if their merry hearts would break. They looked at me for a long time and there they went off with themselves I went in to the house and went I led and begor I couldn't sleep very well for to was terribly tormented about the whole affair. I knew in my heart that there surely must have been somebody there. Anyhow I went to sleep when it was coming near morning and at about nine oclock I wakened up and got up. I went off to my work and I was telling an old woman that lived in that house what I had seen on the night before. She listened to me for a long time, and then says she "An what could you asked and you came home from the who wake by yourself." I asked her
    Date
    Item type