Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0006

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0006

was concerned, wan o' them was a terrible sulker anyway an' t' other was agood horshe.
    The other neighbour it seems had neara horshe at all so he made a bargain wit the man that had the two horshes for fot he considhered was the besht wan o' the two, an he towld the man to send him over to his house, at acertain time
    That was very good, the man said that he would, so the ould fella that was buyin' the horshe hit home wit himsel, an' he was there when the horshe was brought to him, an' it turned round that it was the sulker that was pawned on him. Now is I sez before ye wouldn't know the differ between them two horshes, no more than ye would between two posies, they war so muck alike. [?] the ould man didn't know but he had the right wan all the time, an' he never knew the differ until he turned the horshe out workin' in afew day's time, an' then he saw where he sthood right enough.
    The horshe wouldn't move an inch for him no matther how he thried ta make him work
    He spotted at wance that there was a thrick played on him, so he sez that he'd play anether thrick back, so that night when all was quiet, he brought back the sulker horshe, an' left in the sthable, an' tuk the good wan
    Date
    Item type