Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0010

1. (no title) (continued)

I'll tell ye abetther wan than that, I'm gettin a bit mixed in them...

an he was very short o' money, an' he went into ahotel ta lodge for the night.
    There was abig crowd o' people in the hotel, so the councellor, when he was goin' ta bed that night, towuld the landlord, ta lock his room dure, an' ta bring the key wit him, in case any o' the people that was lodgin, id interfere wit his belongins. At leasht that was fol he sez to the landlord, but he had other notions himsel. When he got the whole place quiet he got up out o' bed an' he lit amatch an' set fire to his clothes, an' burned every stitch he had inta ashes, an' then he went ta bed an' slep' contenty until mornin.
    He was awakened by the landlord, who came to the dure ta open it, an' he got up, an' stharted lookin for his clothes be the ways, an no an' agin he'd pick up a bit o' aburned rag, an' he'd look at it an' say, that that was like abit o' his coat, or something, an' in the end it dawned on him that his clothes war burned, an he got into aterrible sthate, an' he sez that there was twenty five pounds in notes in his pocket.
    The landlord who was lookin' on at the whole thing began to get "abit tight lookin' round the mouth" for he knew fot it meant if anything happened to alodger or to anything belongin to him while he was in his hotel
    Date
    Item type