Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0011

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0011

1. (no title) (continued)

I'll tell ye abetther wan than that, I'm gettin a bit mixed in them...

(continued from previous page)
    so he had ta sthump out his new suit o' clothes an' twenty five pounds to Terence (that was the councellor's name) an' he went away, fellin' that he could face the resht o' his journey, easier than when he stharted out at firsht

I'll tell ye anether wan, where Terence met somewan cliverer than himsel.

I'll tell ye anether wan, where Terence met somewan cliverer than himsel.
    Ayoung man came to his house wan day, an' he towld him that he was in great throuble, Terence is usual was ready to give him agood advice, an' he asked him fot was the matther wit him.
    Well sez the young man. I want ta get married, an' the girl's people do'nt want her to marry me, although she's willin' enough hershrel. I do'nt like ta carry her away, for if we war caught, it would mane more throuble, so I'm at aloss fot ta do.
    O'well sez the councellor, I can give ye an advice, get a horshe, an' get the girl ta sit up in front o' you on him an' anybody that'l see ye runnin' away 'ill think that its he thats bringing you insthead o' you bringing her. The young man was delighted, an' he went away thankin' the councellor, for all he was worth.
    Nexht day Terence was up early, an' standin at his dure ta see the runaway, an' I'm tellin you he got a surprise
    Date
    Item type