Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0056

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0056

1. (no title) (continued)

Ora Wirus thruagh, but it was the ould people could tell the yarns.

(continued from previous page)
    four oclock in the mornin before they'd lave, an' they be arguin' wit ether goin' out the dure even at that time is ta who spun the besht wan durin' the night, an' we all have ta give our opinions on it ta thry an settle the argument.
    The man that I ushed ta always say was the besht was an ould neighbour o' ours, that came from near Templehouse at wan time, an' he was livin in this townland. All his yarns war sthrange wans, an' they ushed ta intheresht me greatly, an' I spose thats why I ushed ta say that they war the besht. Anyway I musht tell ye a few o' them now because its gettin late.
    This was afavourite wan o' his, an' it wastnt wance indeed that he tould it, but fifty times. It was about afamily o' the Gilmartins, that lived down near his own place, an' they had their house beside afort call Carn in Carrowmore (Ye know it was said that there was alader o' the Fianna buried in that fort, but that has nothin ta do, with fot I'm goin ta tell ye about now.)
    This Gilmartin family had only wan son, an' he was about is purty a little gosoon is ever ye laid eyes on, wit grand yalla curls, an' big blue eyes, an' sure all the resht o' the neighbourin women ushed ta be is
    Date
    Item type