Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0077

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0077

1. (no title) (continued)

I'm a great ould seanachaidhe, am I, well ta tell ye the thruth, girleen, it reminds me o' ould times when ye come in an' sit here...

(continued from previous page)
    Jusht anehter wan, Its only a little short wan, an' I'll tell it ta ye quick, for I was alot tougher that I thought Iwould be at the lasht wan.
    I spose ye often heard tell o' the "Buachaillin a'cruice Well its on the top o' Croagh Pathrick that he lives an' he is always said ta cry before any sad event occours in Ireland. Inever heard him mesel, but I often heard tell o' people that did.
    Anyway they say this is how he came to be÷
    Apoor man an his wife war livin at Croagh Patrick, an' they had wan son, who was acripple from his birth Anyways is the yhears went on the cripple became more conthrary, an' the poor father an' mother felt morthall unhappy, that when they'd die, they'd have no wan to luk afther their poor crippled son, an' they often hoped that he'd die, rather than be left in bad hands.
    Anyhow ta make along sthory short, an' a short sthory sweet, Wan day the father was out, an' he came in for something in ahurry. The mother was out too, so that the cripple was alone be himsel in the house. The father was nearly in on the dure, when he heard this grand music bein' played in the kitchen. He looked in an there was awhole band o' little men, an' them, playin all kinds o' musical instruments, an' there was about a
    Date
    Item type