Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0083

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0083

1. (no title) (continued)

I spose ye know the coves up there at Moytura.

(continued from previous page)
    Caves. They ushed ta live in the house themselves, an' sthore all their threasures in the caves, an' anywan that id be passin' near them if they suspected them at all of havin plenty o' money, or havin' anything ta do wit the caves, they'd jusht shoot them on the spot.
    It is said that they buried an immence lot o' all kinds o' threasures there, an' that the half o' it was never dug up, an' me opinion is that if people searched right for it all the time, they might have achance o' gettin it.

That was wan sthory o' athreasure, well I might is well tell ye another was now is I'm at it.

That was wan sthory o' athreasure, well I might is well tell ye anether wan now is I'm at it. O Courche ye often heard tell o' Templehouse lake, or Lough Elly is it is sometimes called.
    Well there was apike caught in that lake afew yhears ago an' inside, in him, would ye guess fot was found? There was awhole fishtful o' coins in his inside datin' back to the thirtheenth century. O Courche how they got there was a mysthery ta everywan, but anywan that knows the histhory o' Temple-house could give agood guess at it all the same.
    Templehouse, in the ould days, before it was bought over be the Percevals, belonged to an ordher o' monks called the Templesan, thats how the place got its name
    Date
    Item type