Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0102

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0102

buy in "hapurths" or pennyworths in any shop, for the makin o' the resin candles.
    It would have to be melted in a tin vessel, called a candle-boat, (because it was shaped somethin like a boat.) an' yid dhraw along a piece o' a rag in it, (usually the remains o' a calico or a linen shirt or sheet) Yid keep dhrawin' it along in it, until there'id be enough resin on the rag, then it would be let cool. If there was a very thick candle wanted ye could dip it agin in the resin when it was cool an' so get an exthra coat on.
    These candles war fairly lashtin' but there ushed ta be a bad smell o' them, an' they ushed ta spatther a lot file they war burnin'.
    The rush candles warn't much use it all, they'd only lasht file wan id be atin their supper or so. The rush was peeled, all ta wan little thin sthripe, that was left for lightin, an' it was dipped in any kind o' fat, sometimes melted butther was ushed. The fat could be melted in the candle-boat, jusht the same is for the resin candles.
    The candle-sthicks in oulden times war usually made by the black-smith, iron holders an' sthems to them, an' wooden bosses.
    Date
    Item type