Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0134

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0134

1. (no title) (continued)

Ara dear o' dear theres many atime apershon says athing, that he dose'nt mane at all...

(continued from previous page)
    The lads wished him Goodnight, an' tould him to be there the nexht night. He didn't say whether he would or he wouldn't only went home, an' went ta bed.
    Well God help us, an' its hard tellin' the resht o' the sthory, but the nexht mornin jusht at dawn the poor lad died, an' on the Sunday night that he was ta be goin ta the dance, he was lyin at resht in the family graveyard.
    A lot o' the lads that knew him well went ta the dance, an' o courche there was crowds there from all directions, an' wan o' the poor fellas friends who was there at the dance heard a sthrange fella remarkin' that he saw Tommie C___ there but sez he, is istn't dancin fot ever is the matther wit him.
    "Ara shut up" sez the fella that was nexht him. Its some other wan ya see, ishtn't poor Tommie dead, Lord have mercy on him, washtn't he buried taday. "God between us an' harm, sez the other fella I'd swear that it was him I saw down there in the end o' the barn (A lot o' dances ushed ta be held in barns them times for they war bigger o' courche that the kitchens)
    Date
    Item type