Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0167

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0167

1. (continued from previous page)
    began ta get very thirshty, an' he found, that he couldn't fight muc longer, without gettin a dhrink. So he stharted off down here to tobar-na-bainne, an' jusht is he was sthoopin down to take his dhrink, somewan, killed him wit a shling.
    He was buried where the cairn at Heapstown now sthands an' it was his people that erected that cairn over him
    Tobar-na Muice - This well is to be found in the Valley of the Black-pig, which includes the townlands of Loaktha, and St James'es Well. A Black-pig is said to appear in this valley before a war occours.
    One time that he was seen several of the neighbours gathered to catch him. They hunted him for several hours, and at length he disappeared out of their sight in the middle of a field. The people gathered to the spot where he disappeared, and they found that there was a well there, but there was no trace of the black pig.
    Ever since that the well has been called Tobar na-muice.
    Date