Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0170

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0170

1. (no title) (continued)

Its a good while now since I tould ye any o' Tommie's yarns.

(continued from previous page)
    he began. Ye know this sthory that I'm goin ta tell ye now, is very ould, it happened in me grandfathers time, so it did, an' ye know he was a great man for bein' out huntin, an' fishin', an' fot very few o' the neighbours had in them far back days, he had a gun, an' it washtnt wance or twice aither that he come up to Lough-a-vale to shoot pike in it, an' he shot a wather-horshe in it too, be the same marks an tokens.
    Well this Spring's day anyway if he didn't set out to the lake, an' sure enough if he didn't see a pike in the wather, but he couldn't shoot him, because he had only powdher in the gun. He was never wan ta be bet however, so he forged round a bit antil he came is far is a fort where there was a lone fite-thorn bush growin, an' there was is fine a selection o' haws on it, is ye could ask.
    The sight o' the haws put a plan into his mind, so fot di ye think he done, but went up to the three, an' pulled a handful o' them off it, peeled off the outside o' them, an' put the seeds into the gun, along wit the powdher. He came back to the lake, an' fot are ye talkin about, if the pike washtn't there in the same place is where he left him. He fired a shot at him
    Date
    Item type