School: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. There was an old ruin in Tynagh long ago but it was removed from it a few years ago. It was a Protestant church that was to be built there but a man said that if the church was started it would never be finished. They started it and they never finished it. There is a disused graveyard in Billun in the townland of Lecarnew. People remember burials taking place there.
  2. Old people say that people died on the road sides and everywhere during the famine. It was fever caused by hunger. Most of them had no coffins. Before this the country was very thickly populated. In our fields there are many ruins and places that mark out houses that were occupied by people before the famine. Even yet are seen the ridges that were made to sow the potatoes in but the people died before that could sow them. The potatoes rotted in the pits. This is the first time blight came
    1. am
    Maureen Gohery