Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Recently in Portumna many of our hidden treasures have been unearthed and under the directions of Mons. Joyce were exhibited at the Portumna Agricultural Show on Sept. 8th 1938.
    They included a large spit for roasting pigs before an open hearth fire, supposed to have been used by the Clanrickardes. It was given by my father, W.C. Martin. He also gave a small spit for roasting fowl or small game in the same manner.
    Mr. J. Taylor gave an old wooden drinking naggen - round in shape, and used by the people long ago. There was a mould there used for making tallow candles long ago, presented by Mrs. Tierney, Terryglass.
    Mary Martin