Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hurling match played in the Demesne, about fifty years ago between the Tipperary De'wets and the pick of East Galway. There were seventeen men on each side. Tipperary won by a point. The score was three goals, and seventeen points. There were four goal-posts altogether, a goal post and a point-post on each side. They had to play an hour and a half in those times. They had the same make of ball and hurleys as are used nowadays.
    Cricket was in vogue when the Military were in Portumna. There were great matches played between them and the Civilians in Portumna. There was one famous bowler, named Jim Kenny on
    Mary Martin
    William Martin