Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

buy the "Christmas things."
    In Arva on the big "Market day" it was no unusual thing to see six rows of women outside a counter waiting for their turn to get attended to.
    When a woman's turn came she gave in her list of groceries. The shopkeeper put her groceries in her basket. He gave her no bill at Xmas, but instead gave her a cake and a bottle of wine or whiskey for which she had paid if she made up her bill. He called it a present and she accepted it as such. She and the husband came home, put on the kettle, made tea and compared the cake they got in Arva with the one they got in the local shop. A drop of punch was made for the man of the house.
    The young people continued preparing the house. Holly was put in every window. It was put on a thread and put around the pictures and the mugs on the walls. Sometimes a Happy Christmas was made out of laurel leaves and put over the kitchen fire.
    Mrs H. Duffy