School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. I play many games both at home and at school. These are the names of the games I play:- Swinging, Stag, Tig and charge. There is a big tree near my house in my spare time I amuse myself swinging in the tree.
    This is the way we play stag. there are a number of children standing round. One is chosen to be the "tigger", This one runs after all the others unto he catches one. Then they too take hands and follow on. until the rest are caught. The last caught is "it" for the next game
    We play "charge" in this way:- one is chosen out to stand in the centre. of the yard. All who are playing stand along the end wall. Then when he shouts "charge" we all dash to get to the other end of the yard. The last caught stands in the centre of the yard as before and so on.
    Around Holloween time we play different games such as nut burning to see who will be married first
    Anna Corbett