Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a custom that when a person died, especially a young married person or her childen, the people - in - law, would be on the alert when the corpse was taken off the table, and put into the coffin. They would try to be the first to turn the table, meaning that the next death would go to the opposite side of the family, the death would leave their side and pass over them that is if they succeeded in turning the table.
    This story was told to my father by Peg Scanaill, she used to attend all the wakes long ago in her district. She was 75 years of age. She is dead now 26 years.
    If she were a friend of the dead persons, she would turn the mattress and sheets over saying that the next death might fall on the opposite side of the family.
    She told us a story that she had a daughter married outside
    Catherine Sullivan