Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head heard the noise, but could not see any thing, he looked around him, and saw two men come out the Church Gate, and attach his comrade, he knew one of the men who was dead for many years, but would not tell who he was.
    He saw his comrade get a bad beating, so at last both of them got home. The man, that got beaten, went to bed, and never left it until he died.
    The living man would never pass that road later than seven o' clock in the evening.
    Mary Hickey
    Gortnaglogh Firies
    Age 13 years
  2. About fifty years ago, there was a man who had an only son, and he was very fond of him. One thing they did not like, he used to stay out late at night.
    His mother said, the next night he would stay out late, she would lock the door in him. It happened this night, they locked it, they were not long in bed, when they heard him come into the yard, they listened, but they did not
    Mary Hickey
    Gort na gCloch, Co. Chiarraí