Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I didn't ever hear about the turning of the table but I often heard that a mother should not cry after a child under seven years old, the saying is, that she troubles the child that's gone and that she puts a dot on the soul.
    I often heard and I saw two cases of it, that if the eyes of the person dead, does not properly shut it's certain that some other member of the family is sure to follow in a short time.
    A dying person should be always faced towards the East when dying, because when our Lord was dying on the cross, he turned his head East; the person dead- his feet should be forward the day of his burial, for the saying is that it's after his
    Jim Shea
    An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí