Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the famine in a very poor district about a mile to the west of Beaufort, where there were thousands of people along the mountain side with very little to feed them, milk was very scarce in the district.
    One morning, about four o'clock, there appeared a beautiful red and white cow with a big udder of milk.
    The poor people came from all over the place with buckets for her milk, and she would fill every bucket that would be put under her, no matter how many would come or how big their bucket was, she would fill them all.
    She was great help to feed the poor people of the place until one day an old witch from the mountain came with a sieve and began to milk her into it and of course as fast as the milk was getting into the