School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. It is said that there is a treasure hidden in Goresgrove about half a mile from my place and by Gore himself it was hidden about sixty years ago. Relations of Mr Gore thought it was money was hidden there and they wanted to get it. It was gold coins and it was the value of £3,000. People dug for it with spades and shovels but they failed to get it. Lights are to be seen round this place and people are afraid to go in there at night time. People say that the money was put down in a pump and it is there yet.
    There is also a story told that there was some things ancient found on Marshall's hill in Ballybay in the form of an urn. No lights have been seen where the treasure is hidden.
    Michael Lawlor
    An Fhliuchmhuine, Co. Chill Chainnigh