School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    These two townlands are in the parish of Kilmoe ; in the Electoral Division of Dunbeacon and in the barony of West Carbery.
    DRISHANE
    is so called from the numerous quantities of briars which grow on it. It contains twelve families - all Catholics. The family names are all different except Levis : there are two families of that name in the townland. There are altogether fifty-five persons living there of which seven are over seventy. These old people do not know any Irish but one man tells many stories in English.
    HOUSES
    The houses are all slate houses except one which is half covered with iron. They are all ordinary sized houses except two
    An Driseán, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary O' Sullivan