Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were thatched. What is more many of the chapels were thatched. The last thatched chapel in this district was at Ballingarry. I saw it about forty two years ago. It had previously been closed and large portions of the thatched roof had fallen in. Ballingarry Chapel was the very last unaltered chapel of the Penal Days in the Diocese of Cork.
  2. One well known traditions is that connected with the ruined castle at Árd Cluan An Caisleán Bán. Two ladies, finding that they had not long to live decided to bury their treasures close to this castle in which they lived, got one of their men to bury to hide it and to swear to guard it alive and dead. To make sure of themselves they got the man killed. Several times people have accidentally come upon a flag near the ruin but when about to lift it
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh
    Séamus Breathnach