Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked to be let in. There were people in the house laying out the corpse of a woman who had drawn her last breath just at the moment that Mrs Gorman saw the vision.
    This poor woman lived in great poverty all around the year winter and summer she could afford no boots and no doubt was often hungry I remember hearing this story about fifty years ago the only detail I cannot recall is the name of the dead woman
  2. The following is a story of the same period of the "Cock and Star" docks. A man travelling the Cork road saw a woman hurrying past him, later still two greyhounds rushed in the same direction and later still there appeared to him a mounted man. The horseman was Fr OGara. The priest asked the traveller if he had seen a woman
    Brighid Breathnach