School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Overlooking the River Bandon about four miles from the town of Kinsale stands the ruins of Shippool castle. Only one small wall now remains standing. This castle belonged to the Herricks who lived there in 1765. The Herricks were well known Priest hunters. They used the castle for hanging Catholics and Priests if they could catch them. There was a tree growing in the centre of the lawn up to a couple of years ago, and it is said that this tree was used for hanging Priests and Catholics. This tree never blossomed afterwards and any catholics around who took a branch from it for firewood could not stand the house from the number of sparks that came out. The following story is told about the Herricks.
    There was a Priest passing one day on a sick call. The Herricks knew he was to pass their way, as two catholics friends of theirs informed on him. The Herricks were prepared to shoot the Priest as soon as he came in sight. But a miracle happened
    Maighread Ní Cróinín
    Donnacada Ó Cróinin