School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. The first Carmelite Friary of Kinsale stood in the old graveyard now known as "The Abbey." It was outside the walls of the town. Old people say that when the Friars were in the Abbey they could go to Saint Eltin's Church through an under-ground passage. This passage led it is said from the southwest corner of the Abbey straight across to the famous old Church near Rose Abbey, called in ancient times High Friar's Street, Nicholas Gate or Blind Gate or Geata nGobhar on account of the smugglers who lived there.
    It is told that when the English began to persecute the Catholics and the priests were banished the two openings of the under-ground passage were closed up. People hope that some day this passage will be discovered as similar tunnels were found in other
    Brighidh Breatnac
    Seamus Breathnach