Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old National school for boys was situated on the Rampart, and is now a part of the Industrial school for girls. Mr Michael Twomey was the principal teacher of No. 1 school on the ground floor and he was assisted by his two sons Tommy and Michael. Mr Daniel Hennessy was teacher of No. 2 school. Both schools were quite large and accomodated a large number of pupils. The population of Kinsale was well over 5,000 at that period.
    Tom Twomey was drowned in the year 1891 whilst boating in Kinsale Harbour R.I.P.
    The new National school at St. Johns Hill was built about the year 1892 when the Presentation Brothers took over the teaching. In former years teachers had only a very small salary from the Department of Education and their pupils had to make a weekly payment to the teacher according to the class or standard they were in which was a great hardship on parents as in those days money was very scarce.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Thuama