Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the separators enters a pasteuriser where it is heated to 195' F. by the "Flash Method" thus ridding the cream of all injurious germs, including the germ of tuberculosis. The cream is next cooled to the ordinary temperature of the water which passes through the cooler. It is then pumped over a second cooler called a "Brine Cooler" through which brine passes at a temperature of 28' F. From the Brine Cooler it enters the Cream Vat where it is cooled to the temperature of 32' F. to 34' F. before churning. It passes from the Cream Vat by gravitation into a churn capable of turning out near 1 ton of butter in one operation. The cream is churned sweet, worked and salted in the churn, taken out
    Mr M. Purcell
    Manager (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)