Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out in and she hired many maids to wait on her and she grew prouder and prouder each day. The only drawback to her was the noise which the goose made. Each time she laid an egg she seemed to cackle loudly. The old woman declared that she was almost gone mad. She hurled the pan and kettle and everything she could lay her hands on at the poor goose which flew about in every direction and filled the house with noise. The old woman called her servants who stumbled and fell upon the floor in a heap. The dog yelped, the cat howled and the wind wailing outside added to the din. In the midst of the confusion the door opened and the stranger who had brought the goose again appeared. He spoke a few scornful words to the woman and picked up the
    Mary Breen
    An Chlais Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann