Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

Hidden Treasure
    (Castlelost)
    In Castlelost there is supposed to be some treasure hidden. There is a mount in it and it was built by the Tyrrells and they must have hid the treasure. They hid it because they did not want to give it to the government. No person ever made an attempt to unearth it. It would be a big job for the mount is a big one.
    The treasure is supposed to be guns and revolvers and battle weapons. I don't think anyone would be let look for it because it is of good value. If it is true that the Tyrrell's put them in the mount they must be in it about seven hundred years.
    There is no one minding it unless the fairies are minding it. There was never a light seen near it or round about it. Jut beside it is a castle built also by the Tyrrells. Some people tell us that there is nothing in it and more tell us there is something.
    Joseph Geraghty, Oldtown.
    My father