Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She put it out on the bush to dry. When she went out what did she see but a big wolf lying in the bushes. He told her he would kill her and eat her if she didnt go to him.
    So the little girl did. The wolf was very nice to her and he kepted her forever with him. After a few days he married her and they lived very happily together until she died with cold and that was the end of her.
  2. 2. Once upon a time there were three little girls and their mama gave them three dolls. They went up on the hill one sunny day to play with their dolls and after a while they lay down to rest and they fell asleep. then a little leprechawn came and took away their dolls.
    When the woke up and missed their dolls they ran home to tell their mama. She told them to go up on the hill again and lie down and pretend to be asleep which they did. After a little while the leprechaun came again and one little girl kept her eye on him until she caught hold of him.