Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in our parish. It is owned by Kiean Donough, Bloomhill, and is situated in Ballinahown. He cycles to work each morning. The forge is near Ballinahown cross roads and the river from which the village gets its name flows near by. The forge is one ruined building with a wooden roof covered with canvas and painted with tar.
    It has a double door and one or two small windows. There is a fire place int he middle of the floor and a bellows on one side of it. The smith uses: - hammers, sledges, pincers, and anvil. He shoes horses, ponies, and donkies for all the people for miles around. He repairs farm implements such as spades, mowing machines, harrows, pulpers, etc.
    He does not make new ploughs but he mends old ones and makes socks and counters for them. He also puts teeth in harrows and makes eyes for gates. He shods wheels in the open air, as there is more room of doors. He removes the loose tyre