Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the houses in olden times were much the same as the ones here today only the windows were smaller. This may be seen from the many old ruins in Bloomhill, Ballyduff and Clononscea. They usually consited of a kitchen and two other roms one at each end of the Kitchen.
    Roofs.
    All the ordinary farmhouses were thatched, usually with straw but sometimes with rushes or sedge. As there were only two bedrooms in each house wherever there was a large family they used a bed in the kitchen. it was called a settlebed. During the day it was closed up and made a nice seat and at night it was opened out on the floor
        1. foirgnimh