Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our school district there are four villages - Bloomhill, Ballyduff, Conasera and Carralee. This village (Bloomhill) is on a height near the bank of the Shannon. Corralee is a low-lying disctrict between us and the river Clonascra also borders the Shannon Further South and Ballyduff lies east of it.
    Ballyduff -There are thirteen houses and 39 people in the village. Three families are Horans two are Egans, two are Sheas two Morans, two Dalys, one Flannery, one Boland. Nearly all the houses are thatched but during the last couple of years a few houses have been enlarged and slated.
    The village is called An Baile Dub on account of being plentiful near by. There is one man, Michael Claffey over seventy. He knows no Irish but can tell stories in English. There are ruins of three houses in Ballyduff. The people emigrated to America as they had only a few acres of land and could not live. The land is hilly and sandy with a bog way near.
    There are a few small woods (hazel). One stream marks its way to the Shannon through its village.
    Bloomhill:- Years ago the village was called