Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    charge for each chimney nowadays was one shilling, but in olden times a chimney-sweep was very glad to get 6d per chimney.
    When these people visit a house they tell all the news of the country-side
    Long ago poor beggars-men and women used come singly and were very welcome. There were certain houses where they used stay for a night. The people of the house made a bed in the kitchen for them. These were often lame or crippled in some way.
    Beggards are not so numerous now as they were formerly.
  2. There are several forts in my school district, three in this village, two in Ballyduff and two in Clonascra. They are known as the "Forts" around here. One of Bloomhill forts is in Mr Kennedy's field and the other two in Mr Daly's land. They make a triangle being about a quarter of a mile. These are not in view of each other but the two in Ballyduff are.
    All are circular in shape and the remains of old ditches may be seen in nearly all of them. They are