Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the wheel and makes a big turf arounf the tyre. Then he puts it outside the wheel and cools it with water from the river.
    The water from on the stone outside forge is able to cure warts.
  2. There are no tailors in my district nowadays but there is a lady in Clonascra who spins, knits and sews. She is Mrs Donough, her husband was a tailor. Formerly there were many tailors who used both work at home or go to the houses to sew.
    Clothes is not spun nowadays. The only person to make thread or work a spinning wheel is Mrs. Donough. She is very good for sewing and can make suits of clothes but she buys the material. The remains of spinning wheels are in many houses but they are not used at all now. Socks are knitted from thread bought in the shop.