Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1825 there was a very dry Summer. There was no water in the rivers, fiords or lakes. A great number died with the drought.
    Once upon a time there was a man going to Athlone in a boat. He went down the Shannon. The boat went out of gear and it went down out in the middle of the river. His name was Mike Shea, Clonfanlough. He is dead four years.
    There were two men who went out to shoot geese on a lough. Just when they were out some distance. The boat began to go down. One of the men was a swimmer. He swan to the edge and got safe, but the other was drowned. He name was Keiran Kelly. Clonfanlough.
    About twenty years ago there came a big thunder storm which cut up the earth. This night there was a big thunder storm and there was an old woman lying in bed. She left her window opened. As the wind was blowing fiercely she had to get up and shut the window. But the minute she put out her head she was burned into pieces by lightening.
    About twenty years ago there was a very high storm and there were hundreds of bees knocked
    1. próisis agus feiniméin