Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

this.
    This is how the stations are done in Killemeneghan. There are two trees. You go around each tree three times while saying Our Father and three Hail Mary's. Then knee near the well and say some prayers.
    Ballyduff
    There is a well in Ballyduff called the Holy well but none of the old people know its history.
    Clonmacnoise
    There are two holy wells in Clonmacnoise. One is St. Finian's and the other St. Keirans. There is a cure in the water of those wells. Stations are done there any time during nine days after the 9th of September (the day on which St. Keiran died).
  2. The most harmful herbs around here are:
    Chickweed, praiseac, scutch-grass, dock leaves, thistles, nettles, robin-run, the hedge, dandelion, poppies, travellers joy, buacalán, fuaráns , burrs, Johnny's pubs, devils garter, foxtails, lambs quarters and brawn's foot. Most of
      1. cleachtas an leighis