Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which are very like hen eggs. They used find those near the Shannon. All wild birds eggs were used as food but especially the eggs of the ball-cote. The people here used live a good deal on fish which they caught in the Shannon. People died in great numbers both from hunger and sickness.
  2. The names of the local roads are: - The Bog Road, the Pilgrim's Road, Dan's Road, the Vein Road, the Mass and the New Road. The road which passes by this school leads from Ballinahown to Bloomhill. It goes 1/2 a mile below the school nearly as far as the Shannon and ends there. This road (by our school) was not here 50 years ago. It only comes so far as Cahill's house.
    There was an old road from there through Mr. Daly's field over to Flannary's. That was not used since the present road was made. The Pilgrim's road is leading to Clonmacnoise from Ballyduff. It is so called because pilgrims used travel this way to do pilgrims in the seven churches. All the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí