Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a band of robbers lived on Blakeneys moate on the west shore of Lough Ramor in the townland of Croghan. they pillaged the country side for miles around and one day they robbed a Castle in County Meath when the chieftain and his men were out hunting. When they returned they pursued the robbers to Lough Ramor where a fierce battle took place between both parties. When the robbers saw they were going to be defeated they took to their boats bringing the loot with them. Still the men from the Castle followed them, sunk their boats and killed them all.
    Some years ago two men of the name of Farrelly found at that spot at the moate a number of bronze vessels supposed to be some of the robbers' loot
    Those vessels are now in the Museum in Dublin.
      1. daoine