Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hour was late the ferry man was in bed, so they took out a boat without leave The next morning the boat was found overturned and the body of one of the men was found not far from the over turned boat.
    The other body was half way across to the Munterconaugh side This man being a good swimmer went half way across before being overcome and the strangest part was that a piece of Bacon that he had purchased in town was found clasped with one arm
    Reillys field for bathing is dangerous. There are hundreds bathing very summer. There is a hole there feet deep and 3 or 4 feet wide
    Patrick O' Reilly