Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

towards their education.
    There were no jotters or lead pencils used in those days but instead they used slates and slate pencils which were obtained from a slate quarry in the neighbourhood.
    About 1835 or later pens were not known of and each child had ot bring a quill out of which the Master would make a pen to do their daily writing on a sheet of foolscap.
    English was the only language taught in the schools.
    The school was a low thatched structure divided into two rooms, the boys school bigger than the girls. On the boys school there were four windows and on the girls only two.
    There was a door leading from one school to the other and a fireplace in each. In the corners near the fireplace was a hole made in the wall for holding the caps. The floor
        1. foirgnimh
    Richard Reilly