Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    avoid the older ones' company to seek pleasure for themselves. It is on one of those older swallows that Micky loves to think and around whom he weaves his story.
    One morning the goddess of sleep left his sleeping room verry early and as he tossed restlessly from side to side he suddenly heard his favourite music at the window. It had again come to cheer him up. He listened a long while and as he noticed the music dying away save one shrill sharp voice, he knew the birds had gone to breakfast. He did not want the birds to think he had forsaken them and so he arose quickly to give them some crumbs. But they had all gone exept one aged bird who appeared sickly. She jumped on to a chair as he opened the door and while he served refreshments she sang in her shrill sharp voice. She was a favourite pet of
    Mary E. Cullen
    Micky Monaghan