Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enough it comes up in little lumps on the lid. When it is taken off it is made up with little wooden spades, and salt is put on. It is mixed until it gets fairly hard. Then it is made into lb rolls for sale and a print put on top. Buttermilk is given to calves and pigs.
    We have a churn at home. It is about 3 feet high. It is about 18 ins wide in the top, and about 21 ins in the bottom. It is about thirty years old. Butter is made about three times a week in summer and once a week in winter. The parts of the churn are the dash and the lid.
    My father and the work-man do the churning. When strangers come in when the churning is going on they help, with it. It takes about a half hour. The churning is done by moving