Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Enagh. It is a field dividing Enagh from Drumina, and is called Enagh meadow as every one in the townland has a bit of it.
    Nearly every Sunday they would have a football, only if the priest came and caught them he would run them as football was not allowed on Sundays.
    The best footballer was James Flynn a brother of Pete Flynn Cormaddyduff. He was very smart. He could jump up several feet off the ground to catch the ball. The ball was made of the same material as it is made now.
    They had names on all the teams. In Enagh they were called them Brian Boru's and in Munterconnaught they were called the Cross-water-Lees and in Castlerahan they were the Green-Cockades.
    James Farrelly
    An Eanach, Co. an Chabháin