Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann

7) Jinny-Joe
    8) Cabby-houses
    9) Dark-fowling
    10) Buttons

1) One is blindfolded and has to catch hold of one of his companions who then has to let himself be blindfolded instead.
    2) Stones are thrown up and 4 or 5 kept tossed up without letting (?) any fall to the ground.
    3) A large stone is placed on the ground, and the players each get smaller one. One leaves his stone on top of the larger and and then they throw at it until some one knocks it off. The one who knocks it off has to place his stone on the other then.
    4) Rounders are played in the following way. Two sets of players, numbering from 6 to 12, play it. A ring is made in which one set of players stand, side by side. All round outside the ring are placed marks. The other set of players field out and one tosses the ball to each of the of the others in the ring. After sticking the ball with his hand, the player runs to one of the marks or further if he had time before the ball is caught. This object is to go from mark to mark until he is able to return to the ring. If the ball is caught by a fielder, he is out or if f whilst running, he is struck with the ball then he is also out. The ball is then tossed to the next ring in the ring and this if struck far afield gives a chance to those outside the ring at the various marks to get back to the ring. If two happen to be at the one mark, one can be touched with the ball and knocked out. This game is dying out.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)