Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

5) Skittles are played with 5 numbered sticks (sketch of ring)
    placed round a ring, No. 5 being in the centre. The game is for 31. Three pieces of sticks about a foot long are thrown from a marked distance at those standing in the ring. The sticks knocked, count according to their numbers, but they must be knocked out of the ring. If inside or on the edge they are not counted. The trouble is to get the exact number (31). If more than the exact game number is knocked you go back 10.
    6) Confined mostly to girls as is also (7) Jimmy Joe.
    8) Cabby-houses are made of pieces of glass and bottles. Children buy or sell in them as if in shops.
    9) Dark-fowling consists of going into the woods on a dark winter night with a lantern and sticks. The wood is searched for blackbirds and pheasants. When seen the lamp is turned on them as they sit on the branch of a tree, and then they are struck down as they remain dazzled with the light. The birds are then brought home and boiled and eaten.
    10) Buttons are thrown at a hole, each player throwing one. The nearest the hole or in it leaves his. All then are taken and pitched to the hole by the nearest thrower. If any fall into it, he gets them. The ones remaining outside have to to be got in by one push of the finger. If missed they go to the next player who was nearest the hole - continued in like manner. If 2 players put their buttons into the hole whilst pitching, they are said to "burn" and have to pitch again.
    All children in the locality blackberry pick in the autumn for the purpose of making blackberry jam.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)