Scoil: St Bridget's (uimhir rolla 13854)

Doire Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Uí hOistín
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138D, Leathanach 07_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138D, Leathanach 07_012

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He asked the man to come home but the dancer made the same answer as he made that night twelve months. He asked him to come home again and he made the same answer. The man got up and caught the dancer and began pulling. The girl began pulling too but the man began daming and cursing and daming the dancer. The girl had to let go him. There were going home and the man told him that he was to be hanged. He told him that the child that was only born when he left home was walking now. He didn't believe he was so long away until he went home.
    Seán M. C. Ó hOistín
    Ted Hastings